Belarus: Export and import of white sugar in January - March 2020 (FCS)

According to the Federal Customs Service of Belarus, conducted by Sugar.ru, in March 2020 Belarus has imported 5.5 thousand tons of white sugar. According to the results of 3 months of white sugar import campaign, Belarus has shipped in 16.8 thousand tons (in 2019 - 6.7 thousand MT; in 2018 - 14.1 thousand MT).
In the period January - March 2020, the main countries exporters of white sugar to Belarus were RUSSIA (99.95%) and GERMANY (0.02%).

In March 2020 Belarus has exported 51.6 thousand tons of white sugar. According to the results of 3 months of white sugar export campaign, Belarus has shipped out 94.1 thousand tons (in 2019 - 86.7 thousand MT; in 2018 - 115.5 thousand MT).
In the period January - March 2020, the main countries importers of white sugar from Belarus were RUSSIA (51.74%) and KAZAKHSTAN (31.09%).

Tables:

Countries – exporters of white sugar to Belarus in January - March 2020, MT

Import to Belarus, breakdown by countries, MT (FCS)2018201920202020
Total
123
RUSSIA456627408156605649550716816
GERMANY1415134
FRANCE12333
AZERBAIJAN320001
UKRAINE16911
BRAZIL17
CHINA05
POLAND111235440
Total568427962056645650551116825

 

 

 

Countries – importers of white sugar from Belarus in January - March 2020, MT

Export from Belarus, breakdown by countries, MT (FCS)2018201920202020
Total
123
RUSSIA2750422027647570146342648648691
KAZAKHSTAN7704836739852672211350629253
KYRGYZSTAN48091477791100917583558
MOLDOVA702177102115312552
TAJIKISTAN10374816620220342236
GUINEA20418362040
LITHUANIA016291922908691351
ISRAEL4018011241304
TURKMENISTAN1404893677677
MONTENEGRO198340538
BENIN520520
ITALY220220440
NETHERLANDS154110264
NIGER260260
AZERBAIJAN6868136
USA22448080
UKRAINE41004117296262
GEORGIA300128712152552
ARMENIA7551194444
LATVIA2121
UZBEKISTAN15695106992121
N/A91113
BELGIUM21
ALBANIA240
MONGOLIA6380
SERBIA20
SPAIN200
Total42718227823117315251955159294102

 

 

 

Exports of white sugar to Belarus by month, cumulative total, MT

Exports by Month, cumulative totals, MT201820192020
jan339412910017315
feb714585248642510
mar1154908674594102
apr141324118424
may182199132185
jun217337153491
jul243683180637
aug263419194461
sep292344226608
oct344228241018
nov390986252399
dec427182278231

 

 

 

Imports of white sugar from Belarus by month, cumulative total, MT

Imports by Month, cumulative totals, MT201820192020
jan46216185664
feb8797240011314
mar14116668616825
apr1915310941
may2645715734
jun3154526350
jul3903037093
aug4556049557
sep5140659960
oct5345165151
nov5560370799
dec5684279620

 

 

 

Новости

Аналитика и интересное о сахаре